+1 (208) 254-6996 essayswallet@gmail.com
  
Question
Answered step-by-step

-year-old female presents to theclinic with a complaint ofhirsutism…

 

-year-old female presents to the clinic with a complaint of hirsutism and irregular menses. She describes irregular and infrequent menses (five or six per year) since menarche at 11 years of age. She began to develop dark, coarse facial hair when she was 13 years of age, but her parents did not seek treatment or medical opinion at that time. The symptoms worsened after she gained weight in college. She got married 3 years ago and has been trying to get pregnant for the last 2 years without success. Height 66 inches and weight 198. BMI 32 kg.m2. Moderate hirsutism without virilization noted.  Laboratory data reveal CMP within normal limits (WNL), CBC with manual differential (WNL), TSH 0.9 IU/L SI units (normal 0.4-4.0 IU/L SI units), a total testosterone of 65 ng/dl (normal 2.4-47 ng/dl), and glycated hemoglobin level of 6.1% (normal value ≤5.6%). Based on this information, the APRN diagnoses the patient with polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and refers her to the Women’s Health APRN for further workup and management.

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
-year-old female presents to theclinic with a complaint ofhirsutism…
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay

Question

How does PCOS affect a woman’s fertility or infertility? 

Order your essay today and save 10% with the discount code ESSAYHELP