+1 (208) 254-6996 [email protected]
  

Sheet1

CountryEDUCGDPPOP
Algeria20114207651
Belgium13062232041111
Chile14365098432
Colombia19416864691
Czech Republic20613997249
Denmark10982151331110
Dominican Rep1751039930
Ecuador6141669547
Finland67019765757
Guatemala2251305440
Hungary25244160950
Iran282773476120
Ireland28845272662
Malaysia30637258377
Mexico18325420838184
Morocco146630418104
Myanmar79879193146
Netherlands17122334382111
New Zealand31895138456
Norway935212297513
Oman4561302220
Peru18135035936
Poland35269264595
Portugal44008739657
Saudi Arabia734412018670
Singapore16907110972
Slovakia5621379929
Slovenia7441441453
Spain22044483714107
Switzerland1327926144686
Syria14434481457
Thailand442914525795
Tunisia9531572644
Turkey4256135977131
U Arab Emir7873671215
Uruguay4221630866
Venezuela289758428107
Yemen12542245179

Sheet2

Sheet3

Sheet1

S. NoHousehold sizeTotal expenditurefood expenditures
NM_totalF_total
151514918
2722751258
361996989
4620181086
5620201087
641350773
741362788
841366782
951716923
101345502575
1151752850
1251756934
13828441651
14724941321
15621401164
161243032392
17518031058
18518791023
19622551216
20622571132
21726341502
221452792912
23726481424
2441514857
25622751234
2651898995
27519161055
28623081159
29623081271
30726991486
3141547916
32519351010
33623221163
34727281457
35519491114
3641569776
37519641054
38727511465
391455092949
40623771239
41519851089
42623821298
4351988972
44832021482
45624041285
46624311248
47624331246
48624381245
491456972894
50728501499
51520361171
52520371103
53624491306
5431228603
5541638986
56833041664
57624941337
58520871079
59521001144
60833711644
61729871628
62521411045
63625711502
64625721305
6541718919
6641722928
67730151560
68730291462
69626011409
70730381552
71834771861
72626081284
731565493507
74521951155
75730781702
76835231881
7731329677
78522231140
79626801467
8031344742
8141792950
82626981421
83626991483
84627021394
85731651667
86522711038
87522861059
88732021608
89732051720
90627481365
91732061674
92732101568
93627541288
94418401054
95523001239
96732221632
97627621311
98941441946
99732271672
10041850953

Sheet2

Sheet3

Problem Set 10

MSDA3055

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
R Code
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay

Linear Regression and Time Series

Due Date: May 17, 2020

Question No. 1

Using the Data given in file EDUC, Estimate the regression, EDUC = a + b GDP + u, using the

data given in the file educ, which contains international cross-section data on aggregate

expenditure on education, EDUC, gross domestic product, GDP, and population, POP, for a

sample of 38 countries in 1997. EDUC and GDP are measured in U.S. $ million and POP is

measured in thousands.

i. Plot a scatter diagram of EDUC on GDP, and comment on whether the data set appears to be subject to heteroskedasticity.

ii. Sort the data set by GDP and perform a Goldfeld–Quandt test for heteroskedasticity, running regressions using the subsamples of 16 countries with

the smallest and greatest GDP.

iii. Perform the Breusch-Pagan Test to test the presence of heteroskedasticity in the above regression model.

iv. Perform the White test of heteroskedasticity.

Question No. 2

The file food expenditure contains data on expenditures on food and total expenditures for 100

families.

a. Regress expenditures on food on total expenditures, and examine the residuals obtained from the regression.

b. Plot the residuals obtained in part a against total expenditures and see if you observe any systematic pattern.

c. If the plot in part b suggests that there is heteroskedasticity, apply the White tests to find out if the impression of heteroskedasticity observed in part b is supported by this test.

Order your essay today and save 10% with the discount code ESSAYHELP