+1 (208) 254-6996 essayswallet@gmail.com
  

1. There is a brief 1 page discussion needed by Tuesday NLT noon 8 Sept.

2. There is a Case Paper assignment due Friday, 11 Sept..

3. SLP Paper NLT Thursday 16 Sept.

No Plagiarism of any kind, no paraphrase or word for word….

These papers must be done on time and according to requirements, strictly follow APA formats with alphabetized reference page and all ref’s used in the papers..  You must read the instruction and use the proper formats and references.  

MHA500

MOD2

Module 2 – Home

INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND ANCILLARY SERVICES

Modular Learning Outcomes

Upon successful completion of this module, the student will be able to satisfy the following outcomes:

· Case

· Prepare a comparative analysis that effectively identifies, analyzes, and describes inpatient or outpatient settings.

· SLP

· Evaluate the importance of cultural competency in various settings in health care.

· Discussion

· Analyze and evaluate ancillary services in rural and urban geographical areas.

Module Overview

Inpatient Services

Inpatient services are services that involve an overnight stay of a patient. Historically, the U.S. health care industry was based on the provision of inpatient services provided by hospitals and outpatient services provided by physicians. As our health care system evolved, hospitals became the mainstay of the health care system, offering primary inpatient with limited outpatient services. Although a hospital’s primary revenue is derived from inpatient services, as a result of cost containment and customer preferences, more outpatient services are being offered by hospitals. Inpatient services typically focus on acute care, which includes secondary and tertiary levels of care that most likely require inpatient care. Inpatient services are very expensive and throughout the years have been targeted for cost-containment measures (Niles, 2011).

Outpatient Services

In outpatient services, the patient is not admitted overnight to a health care facility. Frequently, the patient arrives at a scheduled appointment or seeks out health care services, and then leaves once the visit concludes. Therefore, outpatient services are commonly referred to as ambulatory care.

Many facilities, realizing that the need for inpatient services was declining, started offering ambulatory services to their patients. The appeal is that the patient will be familiar with the facility and staff, and feel comfortable if admission is required. Another surprising setting that has emerged as a result of consumer convenience is retail outpatient care. These clinics are found in supermarkets and drugstores. Usually they are run by a Nurse Practitioner, and have flexible hours. These providers offer routine care, but if that is all one needs, it is better than sitting in an ER or waiting for a doctor’s office appointment.

Ancillary Services

Ancillary services are those things provided exclusive of room and board (US Legal, 2016). These services fall into one of three broad categories: diagnostic, custodial, and therapeutic (Ancillary Medical Solutions, 2014). One way of looking at it is that these are specific services needed by a population to complete the diagnosis and treatment processes.

Ancillary Settings

Ancillary services can normally be found in hospitals, freestanding facilities, and medical (Ancillary Medical Solutions, 2014). For example, there is usually a pharmacy in the hospital for inpatient and outpatient use. A provider might have a laboratory in his or her office to analyze collected specimens. Ancillary services fall under one of three categories: diagnostic, therapeutic, and custodial. Diagnostic refers to tests or procedures used to assess a patient’s health status. Therapeutic ancillary services are those that provide for the necessary treatment of a diagnosed disease. Custodial ancillary services and equipment are provided to support a patient’s activities of daily living (ADLs). The table below provides a sample of ancillary services by category: diagnostic, therapeutic, and custodial. This is not intended to be an exhaustive list of ancillary services, but rather a tool to aid you in making distinctions between the types of ancillary services used in the care of clients.

Ancillary Medical Solutions. (2014). What are Ancillary Services in Health Care? Retrieved from  http://www.ancillarymedsolutions.com/what-are-ancillary-services-in-health-care

Niles, N. (2011). Basics of the U.S. Health Care System. Burlington, MA: Jones & Barlett Learning

US Legal. (2016). Ancillary Services (Health Care) Law and Legal Definition. Retrieved from  https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/ancillary-services-health-care/

Module 2 – Background

INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND ANCILLARY SERVICES

Required Reading

Dreachslin, J. L., Gilbert, M. J., & Malone, B. (2012). Diversity and cultural competence in health care: A systems approach. Chapter 4 Foundations for Cultural Competence in Healthcare. Available in the Trident Online Library.

Medicare Resources. (n.d.). What are ancillary services? Retrieved from  https://www.medicareresources.org/glossary/ancillary-services/

Osborne. K. (2012). What are ancillary services? Retrieved from  https://www.mymatrixx.com/what-are-ancillary-services/

Peconic Bay Medical Center. (2017). The difference Between Inpatient and Outpatient Care. Retrieved from  https://www.planprescriber.com/medicare-insurance-news/differences-between-inpatient-outpatient-and-under-observation/

Shi, L., & Singh, D. A. (2017). Chapter 7 Outpatient services and primary care. In Essentials of the U.S. health care system. (4th ed). Burlington, MA: Jones & Bartlett Learning. Available in the Trident Online Library.

Videos

Wahi, M. (2013). U.S. health care: Outpatient services and primary care. Retrieved from  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M2IpUdUJ_zc

Optional Reading

Health Research & Educational Trust. (2013). Becoming a culturally competent health care organization. Retrieved from  http://www.diversityconnection.org/diversityconnection/membership/Resource%20Center%20Docs/Equity%20of%20Care%20Report%20FINAL.pd

***Discussion: Rural vs. Urban Ancillary Services

Previous Next 

Health care services vary given a geographical location of an organization. All services may not be provided in one area; furthermore, patients who live in rural areas must often travel to obtain services. For example, according to Spasojevic, Vasilj, Hrabac, & Celik (2015), rural residents are more likely to travel more than 15 minutes to see their health facilities compared with urban residents. Based on the course readings and your own research, discuss/answer the following:

1. What are ancillary services? (Provide 2 or 3 examples.)

2. How do ancillary services offered in rural and urban areas differ?

3. Regarding ancillary services, what are some disadvantages to consumers (patients) living in rural populated areas?

4. What recommendations would you provide as a health care leader to lessen these disadvantages?

Your posts will be graded on how well they meet the Discussion Requirements posted in the “Before You Begin” section. Please review this section as well as the discussion scoring rubric.

Spasojevic, N., Vasilj, I., Hrabac, B., & Celik, D. (2015). Rural – Urban difference in health care quality assessment. Materia Socio-Medica, 27(6): 409-11. doi: 10.5455/msm.2015.27.409-411

_________________________________

***Module 2 – Case***

INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND ANCILLARY SERVICES

Assignment Overview

At some point in your professional career, you may work within or alongside inpatient and outpatient settings. Working in these settings can be similar to working in two completely different “health care worlds.” What exactly are the differences between outpatient and inpatient medicine? Fundamentally, inpatient means checking into the hospital or care facility, while outpatient defines health care that can be administered without staying at the hospital. However, what has been prescribed above is the most basic terms of outpatient and inpatient services.

Case Assignment

Use the online library, required reading, and other resources to research and develop a more complete appreciation of the inpatient and outpatient settings. References should be no more than 5 years old. Websites should only be from reliable sources (only acceptable when accessing government sites).

Based on your findings, write a graduate-level comparative analysis of inpatient and outpatient services that clearly addresses the following:

· Identify and describe inpatient settings and outpatient settings. Provide and explain at least two examples for each setting (e.g., Ambulatory Surgery Center vs. Rehabilitation Center).

· Classify the typical services provided and key personnel between inpatient settings and outpatient settings.

· Identify, describe, and evaluate a trend that is currently impacting inpatient and outpatient settings. These can be trends related to technology, supply and demand, political climate, regulatory, demographic changes, or patient care.

· Analyze the trends, and thinking as a health care administrator, how do you capitalize on these trends to improve operation and bottom line performance? How can you mitigate the negative impact of the trends?

Length: 3-4 pages, not including the title or reference page(s).

For additional information on how to write a comparative analysis, review the following source: https://writingcenter.fas.harvard.edu/pages/how-write-comparative-analysis

Assignment Expectations

1. Conduct additional research to gather sufficient information to justify/support your comparative analysis.

2. Limit your response to a maximum of 4 pages.

3. Support your report with peer-reviewed articles, with at least 3 references. Use the following link for additional information on how to recognize peer-reviewed journals. Angelo State University Library (n.d.) Library guide: How to recognize peer reviewed (refereed journals). Retrieved from:  https://www.angelo.edu/services/library/handouts/peerrev.php

4. You may use the following source to assist in formatting your assignment. Purdue Online Writing Lab. (n.d.). General APA guidelines. Retrieved from:  https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/01/.

5. For additional information on reliability of sources review the following source. Georgetown University Library (n.d.) Evaluating internet resources. Retrieved from  https://www.library.georgetown.edu/tutorials/research-guides/evaluating-internet-content

***Module 2 – SLP ASSIGNMENT***

INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND ANCILLARY SERVICES

Cultural competency is extremely important in health care, as the consumers we serve come from diverse backgrounds. Inpatient and outpatient services account for the largest sector of health care services; however, cultural competency extends to all health care sectors. It is vital that as a health care professional, we are culturally competent to provide our consumers with high-quality health care.

Test your cultural competency on all three of the test below:

Health Inclusion. (2020). Cultural competence quiz. Retrieved from  https://healthinclusion.com/cultural-competence-quiz/

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University. (2020). Cultural competency in nursing homes: Test your knowledge on cultural competence. Retrieved from edu/cultural-competency/test.html”> https://www.downstate.edu/cultural-competency/test.html

The London School of International Communication. (2020). Part 1 – Cultural knowledge. Retrieved from  https://www.londonschool.com/lsic/resources/intercultural-quiz/

Based on your results and research, answer the following questions in a 2- to 3-page paper:

1. On a scale of 1 to 5, with 1 being needs improvement and 5 being exceeds expectations, rate yourself on the answers to each test, you should have three (3) ratings in total. (Note: Your personal rating does not affect your grade).

2. Describe how you would improve upon your rating.

3. Explain the importance of cultural competency in the U.S. health care system.

4. Rationalize in detail why health care leaders play a vital role in embracing and implementing cultural competency.

In your scholarly paper, you should include an introduction and conclusion paragraph. 

SLP Assignment Expectations

1. Conduct additional research to gather sufficient information to justify/support your responses.

2. Limit your response to a maximum of 3 pages.

3. Support your report with peer-reviewed articles, with at least 3 references. Use the following link for additional information on how to recognize peer-reviewed journals. Angelo State University Library (n.d.) Library guide: How to recognize peer reviewed (refereed journals). Retrieved from:  https://www.angelo.edu/services/library/handouts/peerrev.php

4. You may use the following source to assist in formatting your assignment. Purdue Online Writing Lab. (n.d.). General APA guidelines. Retrieved from:  https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/01/.

5. For additional information on reliability of sources review the following source. Georgetown University Library (n.d.) Evaluating internet resources. Retrieved from  https://www.library.georgetown.edu/tutorials/research-guides/evaluating-internet-content

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ #1

Top of Form

This is not a test. These are a few questions to stimulate your thinking about healthcare encounters and cultural competence. Your answers will not be shared. Reflect on your knowledge, attitude and experience with people from diverse cultures and backgrounds. Select your answers to each question carefully as you can not change your selection once you’ve answered. Answer all eleven questions and submit the quiz to receive your results. Good luck!

· Question 1: A really conscientious health provider can eliminate his or her own prejudices or negative assumptions about certain types of patients.

· True

· False

· Question 2: When the patient and provider come from different cultural backgrounds, the medical history obtained may not be accurate.

· True

· False

· Question 3: When taking a medical history from a patient with a limited ability to speak English, which of the following is LEAST useful?

· Asking questions that require the patient to give a simple “yes” or “no” answer, such as “Do you have trouble breathing?” or “Does your knee hurt?”

· Encouraging the patient to give a description of her/his medical situation, and beliefs about health and illness.

· Asking the patient whether he or she would like to have a qualified interpreter for the medical visit.

· Asking the patient questions such as “How has your condition changed over the past two days?” or “What makes your condition get better or worse?”

· Question 4: If a family member speaks English as well as the patient’s native language, and is willing to act as interpreter, this is the best possible solution to the problem of interpreting.

· True

· False

· Question 5: Which of the following is good advice for a provider attempting to use and interpret non-verbal communication?

· The provider should recognize that a smile may express unhappiness or dissatisfaction in some cultures.

· To express sympathy, a health care provider can lightly touch a patient’s arm or pat the patient on the back.

· If a patient will not make eye contact with a health care provider, it is likely that the patient is hiding the truth.

· When there is a language barrier, the provider can use hand gestures to bridge the gap.

· Question 6: Out of respect for a patient’s privacy, the provider should always begin a relationship by seeing an adult patient alone and drawing the family in as needed.

· True

· False

· Question 7: Which of the following statements in NOT TRUE?

· The incidence of complications of diabetes, including lower-limb amputations and end-stage renal disease, among the African-American population is double that of European Americans.

· Japanese men who migrate to the US retain their low susceptibility to coronary heart disease.

· Hispanic women have a lower incidence of breast cancer than the majority population.

· Some Native Americans/American Indians and Pacific Islanders have the highest rate of type II diabetes mellitus in the world.

· Question 8: Minority and immigrant patients in the US who go to traditional healers and use traditional medicines generally avoid conventional Western treatments.

· True

· False

· Question 9: Cross-cultural misunderstandings between providers and patients can lead to mistrust and frustration, but are unlikely to have an impact on objectively measured clinical outcomes.

· True

· False

· Question 10: Which of the following is NOT TRUE of an organization that values cultural competence:

· The organization employs or has access to professional interpreters that speak all or at least most of the languages of its clients.

· The organization posts signs in different languages and has patient education materials in different languages.

· The organization tries to hire staff that mirror the ethnic and cultural mix of its clients.

· The organization assumes that professional medical staff do not need to be reminded to treat all patients with respect.

· Question 11: What do you NOT need to achieve cultural competence?

· Understand your own cultural beliefs and practices.

· Perceive the health care setting from a patient’s point of view.

· Be open and sensitive to a patient’s cultural values.

· Uphold and defend your own beliefs before anything else.

Bottom of Form

QUIZ #1

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ OUTCOME AND SCORE

Thanks for submitting your quiz. Find Your Results Below. I look forward to staying in touch. From time to time, I’ll be sending you my latest information on healthcare, diversity, equity, and inclusion. Charlotte

Cultural competence is a developmental process that evolves over an extended period. Both individuals and organizations are at various levels of awareness and knowledge. Cultural competence is a journey, not an endpoint. Because cultures are constantly evolving, no health care practitioner can hope to be completely familiar with health beliefs of all of his or her patients, nor can patients realistically expect such deep awareness from their providers. There are always opportunities to improve the level of cultural competence/responsiveness.  

HOW DID YOU DO?

Score: 11

WHAT DOES YOUR SCORE MEAN?

Quiz Grade: 8-11 Pts = You Have An Excellent Foundation And Are Keenly Aware Of How Essential Cultural Competence Is To The New Directions Being Taken In Quality Healthcare Delivery.

Learn More About What Your Results Mean:

0-4 pts = You have a great opportunity to build a solid foundation. You are becoming more familiar with the complexity of the culture concept and its meaning in the context of health care.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS (Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

5-7 pts = You have a strong foundation and opportunity to expand your knowledge even further.  You recognize the impact of cultural differences on the delivery of health care services.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

8-11 pts = You have an excellent foundation and are keenly aware of how essential cultural competence is to the new directions being taken in quality healthcare delivery. With your curiosity continue to expand your awareness of your own culture, that of others and competence of organizations.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf.

QUIZ NUMBER 2

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University

Cultural Competency in Nursing Homes

Test Your Knowledge on Cultural Competence

Below is a list of questions regarding your knowledge of cultural competence. Please read each question below and decide the best answer — clicking on “Answer” reveals the most appropriate response.

1. A care provider that is highly skilled in cultural competence:

a. considers only the resident’s health view when providing care.

b. knows about the resident’s cultural traditions, values and customs.

c. treats all cultural facts as absolute truths without testing them with residents.

d. considers all residents as individuals first and then as a member of an ethnic group.

Answer

The answer is D. Care providers who are highly skilled in cultural competence consider a resident as a unique individual first. Understanding the resident’s cultural values will encourage respect, negation, and compromise about cultural issues. 

2. A care provider may not be attentive to residents’ needs because:

a. biases may stand in the way.

b. positive relationships at work exist.

c. resident recognition is wanted.

d. resident’s family members are friendly.

Answer

The answer is A. Care providers must utilize a process of self reflection to analyze their own beliefs and biases that may hamper their involvement with residents. Being sensitive and respectful will help a care provider go beyond preconceived ideas of the resident. 

3. The following action is an example of a non- verbal communication:

a. displays on a bulletin board.

b. a pleasing smile.

c. a giving a friendly, “hello”.

d. a written note to compliment a resident.

Answer

The answer is B. The other choices incorporate words and are methods of verbal communication. 

4. The African American health belief system places significant value on:

a. healing power of the Creator.

b. advanced medications.

c. modern medical surgical advancements.

d. relationships with saints and priestesses.

Answer

The answer is A. For many African Americans, there’s a belief that a positive relationship with the Creator will maintain health and treat illnesses. 

5. A cultural competency model to identify the resident’s view on illness will incorporate the following question:

a. What is the doctor’s view?

b. What are the resident’s views about the illness?

c. How can medical science help?

d. How can the resident satisfy the care provider’s requests?

Answer

The answer is B. Residents from a given culture may have specific views on illness; it’s important to ask for those views when coordinating and balancing conventional strategies with the traditions of the resident. 

6. The following behavior shows high intra-personal competence:

a. sense of humor

b. stern behavior

c. impatience

d. distance from resident

Answer

The answer is A. The art of providing good care to residents involves maintaining a sense of humor. It helps to” lighten up” the mood regarding the residents’ conditions. 

7. African Americans and Latinos have a similar view with respect to:

a. family

b. religion

c. health beliefs

d. dress

Answer

The answer is A. Both African Americans and Latinos place heavy emphasis on family and extended family members. 

8. The following statement reflects the cultural competency point of view:

a. Even though my professional or moral viewpoints may differ, I accept family and residents as the ultimate decision makers for services and support.

b. I recognize and accept that individuals from culturally diverse backgrounds maintain one view on culture.

c. I understand that family is defined as a mother, father and children.

d. I accept that religion and spirituality hold no importance in health issues.

Answer

The answer is A. Frequent involvement of family members on an individual level as a well as an on an organization level, improves communication and reduces complaints from residents and family members. 

9. An example of a care provider using an effective method to communicate to residents is:

a. scolding residents.

b. using non-verbal techniques, such as appropriate touch.

c. complaining to supervisors.

d. avoiding difficult residents.

Answer

The answer is B. It’s important to use a variety of strategies when doing culturally care assessment. The strategy falls into the grouping of non-verbal communication. Other examples are: eye contact, emotional expressiveness, pace of conversation, and physical distance. 

10. It’s important for care providers to know a variety of health beliefs to:

a. make a decision about what health beliefs are more important.

b. offer recommendations about health options.

c. coordinate the understanding of various cultural perspectives.

d. judge the value of each health belief system.

Answer

The answer is C. The care team looks to coordinate the perspectives of the residents, family members and conventional views. The goal is to determine whether the residents’ health beliefs that are based on their culture, will do harm or good. 

11. One of the main effects of ethnocentrism in the nursing home is:

a. improved understanding of differences in culture.

b. acknowledgment of similarities in ethnic group.

c. creating open dialogues to foster respect.

d. the continuation of stereotyping residents.

Answer

The answer is D. Ethnocentrism is using one’s own beliefs to evaluate the situation. It leads to miscommunication, which leads to stereotypes and disrespect, which leads to breakdown in culturally competent care. 

12. The following statement regarding culture and traditions is generally true:

a. Caucasians hold a health belief that relies on modern science.

b. The African American family is structured around the nuclear unit.

c. Latinos follow mostly formal religions and believe less on native healers.

d. Americans have one health belief system; there’s no overlapping of cultures.

Answer

The answer is A. Choice A is the only true statement. The other statements are false. 

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University 450 Clarkson Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11203 phone: (718) 270-1000

QUIZ NUMBER 3 INTERNATIONAL BUINSESS AND CULTURE

You Scored: 20 / 20

Well done! You are well on the road to developing your intercultural competence so keep exploring. There is always more to learn! You might like to  read our blog  to find out more about specific cultures and the skills you need for working internationally.

S

ubmit & Let Me See My Results

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ #1

Top of Form

This is not a test. These are a few questions to stimulate your thinking about healthcare encounters and cultural competence. Your answers will not be shared. Reflect on your knowledge, attitude and experience with people from diverse cultures and backgrounds. Select your answers to each question carefully as you can not change your selection once you’ve answered. Answer all eleven questions and submit the quiz to receive your results. Good luck!

· Question 1: A really conscientious health provider can eliminate his or her own prejudices or negative assumptions about certain types of patients.

· True

· False

· Question 2: When the patient and provider come from different cultural backgrounds, the medical history obtained may not be accurate.

· True

· False

· Question 3: When taking a medical history from a patient with a limited ability to speak English, which of the following is LEAST useful?

· Asking questions that require the patient to give a simple “yes” or “no” answer, such as “Do you have trouble breathing?” or “Does your knee hurt?”

· Encouraging the patient to give a description of her/his medical situation, and beliefs about health and illness.

· Asking the patient whether he or she would like to have a qualified interpreter for the medical visit.

· Asking the patient questions such as “How has your condition changed over the past two days?” or “What makes your condition get better or worse?”

· Question 4: If a family member speaks English as well as the patient’s native language, and is willing to act as interpreter, this is the best possible solution to the problem of interpreting.

· True

· False

· Question 5: Which of the following is good advice for a provider attempting to use and interpret non-verbal communication?

· The provider should recognize that a smile may express unhappiness or dissatisfaction in some cultures.

· To express sympathy, a health care provider can lightly touch a patient’s arm or pat the patient on the back.

· If a patient will not make eye contact with a health care provider, it is likely that the patient is hiding the truth.

· When there is a language barrier, the provider can use hand gestures to bridge the gap.

· Question 6: Out of respect for a patient’s privacy, the provider should always begin a relationship by seeing an adult patient alone and drawing the family in as needed.

· True

· False

· Question 7: Which of the following statements in NOT TRUE?

· The incidence of complications of diabetes, including lower-limb amputations and end-stage renal disease, among the African-American population is double that of European Americans.

· Japanese men who migrate to the US retain their low susceptibility to coronary heart disease.

· Hispanic women have a lower incidence of breast cancer than the majority population.

· Some Native Americans/American Indians and Pacific Islanders have the highest rate of type II diabetes mellitus in the world.

· Question 8: Minority and immigrant patients in the US who go to traditional healers and use traditional medicines generally avoid conventional Western treatments.

· True

· False

· Question 9: Cross-cultural misunderstandings between providers and patients can lead to mistrust and frustration, but are unlikely to have an impact on objectively measured clinical outcomes.

· True

· False

· Question 10: Which of the following is NOT TRUE of an organization that values cultural competence:

· The organization employs or has access to professional interpreters that speak all or at least most of the languages of its clients.

· The organization posts signs in different languages and has patient education materials in different languages.

· The organization tries to hire staff that mirror the ethnic and cultural mix of its clients.

· The organization assumes that professional medical staff do not need to be reminded to treat all patients with respect.

· Question 11: What do you NOT need to achieve cultural competence?

· Understand your own cultural beliefs and practices.

· Perceive the health care setting from a patient’s point of view.

· Be open and sensitive to a patient’s cultural values.

· Uphold and defend your own beliefs before anything else.

Bottom of Form

QUIZ #1

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ OUTCOME AND SCORE

Thanks for submitting your quiz. Find Your Results Below. I look forward to staying in touch. From time to time, I’ll be sending you my latest information on healthcare, diversity, equity, and inclusion. Charlotte

Cultural competence is a developmental process that evolves over an extended period. Both individuals and organizations are at various levels of awareness and knowledge. Cultural competence is a journey, not an endpoint. Because cultures are constantly evolving, no health care practitioner can hope to be completely familiar with health beliefs of all of his or her patients, nor can patients realistically expect such deep awareness from their providers. There are always opportunities to improve the level of cultural competence/responsiveness.  

HOW DID YOU DO?

Score: 11

WHAT DOES YOUR SCORE MEAN?

Quiz Grade: 8-11 Pts = You Have An Excellent Foundation And Are Keenly Aware Of How Essential Cultural Competence Is To The New Directions Being Taken In Quality Healthcare Delivery.

Learn More About What Your Results Mean:

0-4 pts = You have a great opportunity to build a solid foundation. You are becoming more familiar with the complexity of the culture concept and its meaning in the context of health care.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS (Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

5-7 pts = You have a strong foundation and opportunity to expand your knowledge even further.  You recognize the impact of cultural differences on the delivery of health care services.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

8-11 pts = You have an excellent foundation and are keenly aware of how essential cultural competence is to the new directions being taken in quality healthcare delivery. With your curiosity continue to expand your awareness of your own culture, that of others and competence of organizations.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf.

QUIZ NUMBER 2

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University

Cultural Competency in Nursing Homes

Test Your Knowledge on Cultural Competence

Below is a list of questions regarding your knowledge of cultural competence. Please read each question below and decide the best answer — clicking on “Answer” reveals the most appropriate response.

1. A care provider that is highly skilled in cultural competence:

a. considers only the resident’s health view when providing care.

b. knows about the resident’s cultural traditions, values and customs.

c. treats all cultural facts as absolute truths without testing them with residents.

d. considers all residents as individuals first and then as a member of an ethnic group.

Answer

The answer is D. Care providers who are highly skilled in cultural competence consider a resident as a unique individual first. Understanding the resident’s cultural values will encourage respect, negation, and compromise about cultural issues. 

2. A care provider may not be attentive to residents’ needs because:

a. biases may stand in the way.

b. positive relationships at work exist.

c. resident recognition is wanted.

d. resident’s family members are friendly.

Answer

The answer is A. Care providers must utilize a process of self reflection to analyze their own beliefs and biases that may hamper their involvement with residents. Being sensitive and respectful will help a care provider go beyond preconceived ideas of the resident. 

3. The following action is an example of a non- verbal communication:

a. displays on a bulletin board.

b. a pleasing smile.

c. a giving a friendly, “hello”.

d. a written note to compliment a resident.

Answer

The answer is B. The other choices incorporate words and are methods of verbal communication. 

4. The African American health belief system places significant value on:

a. healing power of the Creator.

b. advanced medications.

c. modern medical surgical advancements.

d. relationships with saints and priestesses.

Answer

The answer is A. For many African Americans, there’s a belief that a positive relationship with the Creator will maintain health and treat illnesses. 

5. A cultural competency model to identify the resident’s view on illness will incorporate the following question:

a. What is the doctor’s view?

b. What are the resident’s views about the illness?

c. How can medical science help?

d. How can the resident satisfy the care provider’s requests?

Answer

The answer is B. Residents from a given culture may have specific views on illness; it’s important to ask for those views when coordinating and balancing conventional strategies with the traditions of the resident. 

6. The following behavior shows high intra-personal competence:

a. sense of humor

b. stern behavior

c. impatience

d. distance from resident

Answer

The answer is A. The art of providing good care to residents involves maintaining a sense of humor. It helps to” lighten up” the mood regarding the residents’ conditions. 

7. African Americans and Latinos have a similar view with respect to:

a. family

b. religion

c. health beliefs

d. dress

Answer

The answer is A. Both African Americans and Latinos place heavy emphasis on family and extended family members. 

8. The following statement reflects the cultural competency point of view:

a. Even though my professional or moral viewpoints may differ, I accept family and residents as the ultimate decision makers for services and support.

b. I recognize and accept that individuals from culturally diverse backgrounds maintain one view on culture.

c. I understand that family is defined as a mother, father and children.

d. I accept that religion and spirituality hold no importance in health issues.

Answer

The answer is A. Frequent involvement of family members on an individual level as a well as an on an organization level, improves communication and reduces complaints from residents and family members. 

9. An example of a care provider using an effective method to communicate to residents is:

a. scolding residents.

b. using non-verbal techniques, such as appropriate touch.

c. complaining to supervisors.

d. avoiding difficult residents.

Answer

The answer is B. It’s important to use a variety of strategies when doing culturally care assessment. The strategy falls into the grouping of non-verbal communication. Other examples are: eye contact, emotional expressiveness, pace of conversation, and physical distance. 

10. It’s important for care providers to know a variety of health beliefs to:

a. make a decision about what health beliefs are more important.

b. offer recommendations about health options.

c. coordinate the understanding of various cultural perspectives.

d. judge the value of each health belief system.

Answer

The answer is C. The care team looks to coordinate the perspectives of the residents, family members and conventional views. The goal is to determine whether the residents’ health beliefs that are based on their culture, will do harm or good. 

11. One of the main effects of ethnocentrism in the nursing home is:

a. improved understanding of differences in culture.

b. acknowledgment of similarities in ethnic group.

c. creating open dialogues to foster respect.

d. the continuation of stereotyping residents.

Answer

The answer is D. Ethnocentrism is using one’s own beliefs to evaluate the situation. It leads to miscommunication, which leads to stereotypes and disrespect, which leads to breakdown in culturally competent care. 

12. The following statement regarding culture and traditions is generally true:

a. Caucasians hold a health belief that relies on modern science.

b. The African American family is structured around the nuclear unit.

c. Latinos follow mostly formal religions and believe less on native healers.

d. Americans have one health belief system; there’s no overlapping of cultures.

Answer

The answer is A. Choice A is the only true statement. The other statements are false. 

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University 450 Clarkson Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11203 phone: (718) 270-1000

QUIZ NUMBER 3 INTERNATIONAL BUINSESS AND CULTURE

You Scored: 20 / 20

Well done! You are well on the road to developing your intercultural competence so keep exploring. There is always more to learn! You might like to  read our blog  to find out more about specific cultures and the skills you need for working internationally.

S

ubmit & Let Me See My Results

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ #1

Top of Form

This is not a test. These are a few questions to stimulate your thinking about healthcare encounters and cultural competence. Your answers will not be shared. Reflect on your knowledge, attitude and experience with people from diverse cultures and backgrounds. Select your answers to each question carefully as you can not change your selection once you’ve answered. Answer all eleven questions and submit the quiz to receive your results. Good luck!

· Question 1: A really conscientious health provider can eliminate his or her own prejudices or negative assumptions about certain types of patients.

· True

· False

· Question 2: When the patient and provider come from different cultural backgrounds, the medical history obtained may not be accurate.

· True

· False

· Question 3: When taking a medical history from a patient with a limited ability to speak English, which of the following is LEAST useful?

· Asking questions that require the patient to give a simple “yes” or “no” answer, such as “Do you have trouble breathing?” or “Does your knee hurt?”

· Encouraging the patient to give a description of her/his medical situation, and beliefs about health and illness.

· Asking the patient whether he or she would like to have a qualified interpreter for the medical visit.

· Asking the patient questions such as “How has your condition changed over the past two days?” or “What makes your condition get better or worse?”

· Question 4: If a family member speaks English as well as the patient’s native language, and is willing to act as interpreter, this is the best possible solution to the problem of interpreting.

· True

· False

· Question 5: Which of the following is good advice for a provider attempting to use and interpret non-verbal communication?

· The provider should recognize that a smile may express unhappiness or dissatisfaction in some cultures.

· To express sympathy, a health care provider can lightly touch a patient’s arm or pat the patient on the back.

· If a patient will not make eye contact with a health care provider, it is likely that the patient is hiding the truth.

· When there is a language barrier, the provider can use hand gestures to bridge the gap.

· Question 6: Out of respect for a patient’s privacy, the provider should always begin a relationship by seeing an adult patient alone and drawing the family in as needed.

· True

· False

· Question 7: Which of the following statements in NOT TRUE?

· The incidence of complications of diabetes, including lower-limb amputations and end-stage renal disease, among the African-American population is double that of European Americans.

· Japanese men who migrate to the US retain their low susceptibility to coronary heart disease.

· Hispanic women have a lower incidence of breast cancer than the majority population.

· Some Native Americans/American Indians and Pacific Islanders have the highest rate of type II diabetes mellitus in the world.

· Question 8: Minority and immigrant patients in the US who go to traditional healers and use traditional medicines generally avoid conventional Western treatments.

· True

· False

· Question 9: Cross-cultural misunderstandings between providers and patients can lead to mistrust and frustration, but are unlikely to have an impact on objectively measured clinical outcomes.

· True

· False

· Question 10: Which of the following is NOT TRUE of an organization that values cultural competence:

· The organization employs or has access to professional interpreters that speak all or at least most of the languages of its clients.

· The organization posts signs in different languages and has patient education materials in different languages.

· The organization tries to hire staff that mirror the ethnic and cultural mix of its clients.

· The organization assumes that professional medical staff do not need to be reminded to treat all patients with respect.

· Question 11: What do you NOT need to achieve cultural competence?

· Understand your own cultural beliefs and practices.

· Perceive the health care setting from a patient’s point of view.

· Be open and sensitive to a patient’s cultural values.

· Uphold and defend your own beliefs before anything else.

Bottom of Form

QUIZ #1

CULTURAL COMPETENCE QUIZ OUTCOME AND SCORE

Thanks for submitting your quiz. Find Your Results Below. I look forward to staying in touch. From time to time, I’ll be sending you my latest information on healthcare, diversity, equity, and inclusion. Charlotte

Cultural competence is a developmental process that evolves over an extended period. Both individuals and organizations are at various levels of awareness and knowledge. Cultural competence is a journey, not an endpoint. Because cultures are constantly evolving, no health care practitioner can hope to be completely familiar with health beliefs of all of his or her patients, nor can patients realistically expect such deep awareness from their providers. There are always opportunities to improve the level of cultural competence/responsiveness.  

HOW DID YOU DO?

Score: 11

WHAT DOES YOUR SCORE MEAN?

Quiz Grade: 8-11 Pts = You Have An Excellent Foundation And Are Keenly Aware Of How Essential Cultural Competence Is To The New Directions Being Taken In Quality Healthcare Delivery.

Learn More About What Your Results Mean:

0-4 pts = You have a great opportunity to build a solid foundation. You are becoming more familiar with the complexity of the culture concept and its meaning in the context of health care.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS (Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

5-7 pts = You have a strong foundation and opportunity to expand your knowledge even further.  You recognize the impact of cultural differences on the delivery of health care services.  With your curiosity continue to learn to explore more about your culture and that of others.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf

8-11 pts = You have an excellent foundation and are keenly aware of how essential cultural competence is to the new directions being taken in quality healthcare delivery. With your curiosity continue to expand your awareness of your own culture, that of others and competence of organizations.  Also review the areas that interest you most on the CLAS ( Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services) site and available resources referenced on the Think Cultural Health Infographic.  https://www.thinkculturalhealth.hhs.gov/assets/pdfs/class-infographic-what-why-how.pdf.

QUIZ NUMBER 2

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University

Cultural Competency in Nursing Homes

Test Your Knowledge on Cultural Competence

Below is a list of questions regarding your knowledge of cultural competence. Please read each question below and decide the best answer — clicking on “Answer” reveals the most appropriate response.

1. A care provider that is highly skilled in cultural competence:

a. considers only the resident’s health view when providing care.

b. knows about the resident’s cultural traditions, values and customs.

c. treats all cultural facts as absolute truths without testing them with residents.

d. considers all residents as individuals first and then as a member of an ethnic group.

Answer

The answer is D. Care providers who are highly skilled in cultural competence consider a resident as a unique individual first. Understanding the resident’s cultural values will encourage respect, negation, and compromise about cultural issues. 

2. A care provider may not be attentive to residents’ needs because:

a. biases may stand in the way.

b. positive relationships at work exist.

c. resident recognition is wanted.

d. resident’s family members are friendly.

Answer

The answer is A. Care providers must utilize a process of self reflection to analyze their own beliefs and biases that may hamper their involvement with residents. Being sensitive and respectful will help a care provider go beyond preconceived ideas of the resident. 

3. The following action is an example of a non- verbal communication:

a. displays on a bulletin board.

b. a pleasing smile.

c. a giving a friendly, “hello”.

d. a written note to compliment a resident.

Answer

The answer is B. The other choices incorporate words and are methods of verbal communication. 

4. The African American health belief system places significant value on:

a. healing power of the Creator.

b. advanced medications.

c. modern medical surgical advancements.

d. relationships with saints and priestesses.

Answer

The answer is A. For many African Americans, there’s a belief that a positive relationship with the Creator will maintain health and treat illnesses. 

5. A cultural competency model to identify the resident’s view on illness will incorporate the following question:

a. What is the doctor’s view?

b. What are the resident’s views about the illness?

c. How can medical science help?

d. How can the resident satisfy the care provider’s requests?

Answer

The answer is B. Residents from a given culture may have specific views on illness; it’s important to ask for those views when coordinating and balancing conventional strategies with the traditions of the resident. 

6. The following behavior shows high intra-personal competence:

a. sense of humor

b. stern behavior

c. impatience

d. distance from resident

Answer

The answer is A. The art of providing good care to residents involves maintaining a sense of humor. It helps to” lighten up” the mood regarding the residents’ conditions. 

7. African Americans and Latinos have a similar view with respect to:

a. family

b. religion

c. health beliefs

d. dress

Answer

The answer is A. Both African Americans and Latinos place heavy emphasis on family and extended family members. 

8. The following statement reflects the cultural competency point of view:

a. Even though my professional or moral viewpoints may differ, I accept family and residents as the ultimate decision makers for services and support.

b. I recognize and accept that individuals from culturally diverse backgrounds maintain one view on culture.

c. I understand that family is defined as a mother, father and children.

d. I accept that religion and spirituality hold no importance in health issues.

Answer

The answer is A. Frequent involvement of family members on an individual level as a well as an on an organization level, improves communication and reduces complaints from residents and family members. 

9. An example of a care provider using an effective method to communicate to residents is:

a. scolding residents.

b. using non-verbal techniques, such as appropriate touch.

c. complaining to supervisors.

d. avoiding difficult residents.

Answer

The answer is B. It’s important to use a variety of strategies when doing culturally care assessment. The strategy falls into the grouping of non-verbal communication. Other examples are: eye contact, emotional expressiveness, pace of conversation, and physical distance. 

10. It’s important for care providers to know a variety of health beliefs to:

a. make a decision about what health beliefs are more important.

b. offer recommendations about health options.

c. coordinate the understanding of various cultural perspectives.

d. judge the value of each health belief system.

Answer

The answer is C. The care team looks to coordinate the perspectives of the residents, family members and conventional views. The goal is to determine whether the residents’ health beliefs that are based on their culture, will do harm or good. 

11. One of the main effects of ethnocentrism in the nursing home is:

a. improved understanding of differences in culture.

b. acknowledgment of similarities in ethnic group.

c. creating open dialogues to foster respect.

d. the continuation of stereotyping residents.

Answer

The answer is D. Ethnocentrism is using one’s own beliefs to evaluate the situation. It leads to miscommunication, which leads to stereotypes and disrespect, which leads to breakdown in culturally competent care. 

12. The following statement regarding culture and traditions is generally true:

a. Caucasians hold a health belief that relies on modern science.

b. The African American family is structured around the nuclear unit.

c. Latinos follow mostly formal religions and believe less on native healers.

d. Americans have one health belief system; there’s no overlapping of cultures.

Answer

The answer is A. Choice A is the only true statement. The other statements are false. 

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University 450 Clarkson Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11203 phone: (718) 270-1000

QUIZ NUMBER 3 INTERNATIONAL BUINSESS AND CULTURE

You Scored: 20 / 20

Well done! You are well on the road to developing your intercultural competence so keep exploring. There is always more to learn! You might like to  read our blog  to find out more about specific cultures and the skills you need for working internationally.

S

ubmit & Let Me See My Results